The Governing Body

Members

Sister Jo Grainger FCJ Governor of Gumley House School (1st June 2020) Appointed by Trustees
Sister Brenda Wallace FCJ Governor of Maria Fidelis FCJ (1st June 2020) Appointed by Trustees
Mrs Pamela Thornton Chair of Bellerive FCJ Governors, Appointed by Trustees

Governors (Directors)

Mrs Maria Branigan (appointed by members)
Mrs Pamela Green (appointed by members) Governor of St Anselms
Mrs Eileen Quinn (appointed by members)
Miss Clare Whittington-Egan (appointed by members) Governor of Liverpool Hope University
Mrs Patricia Young (appointed by members) Governor of Upton Hall School
Vacancy x 1

Mrs Louisa Allerston (Staff) (31st August 2019)
Ms Annette Jamieson-Lawson (Parent) (31st August 2020)
Mrs Karen Vives (Parent) (31st August 2021)
Mrs Niamh Howlett (Headteacher)

Clerk to the Governing Body

Mrs Clare Brennan

Governors’ Attendance at Meetings

Governors’ Attendance at Meetings 2017-2018

COMMITTEE MEMBERSHIP

Finance & Staffing

Mrs Maria Branigan
Sr Jo Grainger
Mrs Pamela Green
Mrs Niamh Howlett
Mrs Eileen Quinn ( Chair)
Mrs Pamela Thornton
Miss Clare Whittington-Egan

Capital Works/Building Developments/H&S

Sr Jo Grainger
Mrs Pamela Green
Mrs Niamh Howlett
Mrs Eileen Quinn
Mrs Pamela Thornton

Curriculum and Standards

Mrs Pamela Green (Chair)
Mrs Niamh Howlett
Mrs Annette Jamieson-Lawson
Mr P McMenamin (Deputy Head)
Mrs Pamela Thornton

Discipline Committee (Staff & Pupils)

Committee to be composed of 3 members, to be convened as required, according to need/circumstances.

Appeals Committee

Committee to be composed of 3 members, to be convened as required, according to need/circumstances.

Admissions

Mrs Niamh Howlett
Mrs Pamela Thornton ( Chair)
Miss Clare Whittington-Egan

LINK GOVERNORS

Bellerive has a Link Governor system where Governors have volunteered to be assigned to a specific curriculum area of the school. This enables effective lines of communication to be established and maintained between the curriculum and the Governing Body.

Department Link Governor

Design & Technology – Mrs Karen Vives
English Department – Sr Brenda Wallace
Humanities – Mrs Pamela Green
ICT/Business – Mrs Maria Branigan
Maths Department – Mrs Eileen Quinn
MFL – Mrs Pamela Thornton
Music – Sr Jo Grainger
PE – Mrs Pamela Green
PSHE – Sr Jo Grainger
Pupil Premium –Sr Jo Grainger
RE/Chaplaincy – Miss Clare Whittington-Egan
Safeguarding – Mrs Pamela Green/Mrs Karen Vives
Science – Sr Brenda Wallace
SEN – Mrs Annette Jamieson-Lawson
Sixth Form – Mrs Pamela Thornton

Company Secretary

Mrs Pamela Thornton

WordPress Image Lightbox